Privacy Policy

Personal information provided to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We have adopted the following 10 Privacy Principles based on the requirements of federal legislation. These principles govern the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your personal information.

We will disclose information to third parties such as custodians, banks, trustees, tax authorities and other service providers only to the extent that information is required to open, maintain current information, such as account record keeping, tax statement production and the execution of client transactions.

1. Accountability

Tulett, Matthews & Associates is responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information under its control. Our Privacy Officer ensures compliance with the 10 Privacy Principles.

2. Identifying Purposes

Tulett, Matthews & Associates will identify the purpose of all personal information collected at the time of, or prior to, the information being collected.

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of the client are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where required or permitted by law. Consent may be oral, written or express (i.e: providing your personal information on an application form) or implied. Your authorized representative may give consent on your behalf.

4. Limiting Collection

Tulett, Matthews & Associates will limit the collection of personal information to what is necessary for the purposes identified. We may also collect information from third parties such as your custodian, adviser or dealer.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information may only be collected by us in order to identify other related services that would benefit your personal financial situation unless the client has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

6. Accuracy

Tulett, Matthews & Associates will maintain personal information in an accurate, complete, and timely manner as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards

Tulett, Matthews & Associates will protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

8. Openness

Tulett, Matthews & Associates will make information available to clients concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their information.

9. Client Access

Upon request, clients will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to it. Clients may verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information, and request any appropriate amendments to it.

10. Client Questions or Suggestions

Tulett, Matthews & Associates welcome your comments regarding this Policy Statement. If you have any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above by contacting our Privacy Policy officer.

© Copyright Tulett, Matthews & Associates 2019      Privacy Policy      Legal      Site Map

 

 

Visit Us

3535 St-Charles Blvd., suite 703
Kirkland, Quebec H9H 5B9

Fax: 514-695-9340

Connect